H.E. Kamal Hanna Bathish

H.E. Kamal Hanna Bathish
Contact information:
Latin Patriarchate of Jerusalem P.O.B. 14152 91141 Jerusalem
Tel: (+972)(0)26282323
Fax: (+972)(0)26260923
E-mail: [email protected]
  • 26/12/1931: Born in Haifa
  • 03/10/1943: entered the Latin Patriarchate Seminary in Beit Jala.
  • 29/06/1955: Ordained Priest in the Salesian Church of Jesus Adolescent, Nazareth
  • 01/07/1955: Pastoral service in seven Latin Patriarchate  parishes
  • 01/07/1962: Pastoral service in two parishes in Rome while studying for a Licentiate degree
  • 07/08/1964: Obtained Licentiate in Social Sciences
  • 20/08/1964- 1995: Assistant in the Chancellery of the Latin Patriarchate of Jerusalem, appointed Member of the Court of First Instance
  • 08/10/1965: Chancellor of the Diocese
  • 29/06/1988: Appointed Vicar General of the Diocese.
  • 03/07/1993: Episcopal ordination at the Holy Sepulcher with Bishop Giacinto-Boulos Marcuzzo; appointed Auxiliary Bishop and Diocesan Vicar General
  • 01/06/1995: President of the “Jerusalem Committee for the Great Jubilee” and Member of the “Central Committee for the Great Jubilee” in Rome.
  • 15/12/2006: Presented retirement letter to the Holy Father, having reached the age limit
  • 09/07/2007: Pope Benedict XVI accepts the letter of retirement
  • 29/06/2015: Celebrated Diamond jubilee – 60 years of Priesthood