Boutros Sleiman

Boutros Sleiman
  • 13.04.1924: born in Zababdeh 
  • 15.10.1936: joined the Minor Seminary in Beit Jala after being sent by Fr. Emile Shahadeh
  • 04.07.1948: ordained priest at St. Catherine Church in Bethlehem by Patriarch V. Gélat
  • 18.07.1948: Parish Vicar in Fuheis assisting Fr. Elias Naber
  • 01.09.1950: sent to Vicariate in Jordan in Amman
  • 14.09.1951: named Parish priest of Rafidia (assumed duties on the October 9)
  • 13.03.1954: named Parish priest of Eidoun (assumed duties on the 16th)
  • 09.09.1955: named Parish priest of Khirbet (now Wahadneh)
  • 1957: arrived in Aboud
  • 12.06.1957: Parish priest in Birzeit replacing Fr. Buso
  • 01.12.1957: named parish priest of Beit Sahour (assumed duties on November 27th.)
  • 01.06.1989: parish priest if Taybeh
  • Octobre 1997: arrived in Zababdeh
  • Juin 1999: fell ill, had hemiplegia and lost his memory.