Ni'meh Sim'an

Ni'meh Sim'an
  • 21/03/1908: Born in Rameh
  • 02/03/1923: Entered the minor seminary
  • 12/03/1932: Ordained by Mgr. Fellinger at the Concathedral
  • 16/07/1932: Vicar in Madaba
  • 05.15.1933 Replaces Fr. Dunn as parish priest of Kerak a few times (4 months)
  • 11.24.1933 Parish priest of Hosson (7 years)
  • 06.10.1940 Parish priest of Amman and procurator of Transjordan cum facultatibus vicarii generalis (32 years)
  • 06.25.1940 Official of the eccl. of Transjordan
  • 07.09.1943 Canon of the Holy Sepulchre 
  • 05.08.1946 Secret Camérier of Holy Sepulchre 
  • 06.08.1952 Appointed Vicar General for Transjordan
  • 06.16.1954 Domestic prelate of Holy Sepulchre. Voyage Naples, Paris, Lourdes, Genoa (July August 1952)
  • Setp.-Dec.62 At the Council
  • 08/02.1963 Appointed parish priest Annunciation Amman
  • 01.30.1964 Appointed apostolic prothonotary
  • 09.21.1965 Elected bishop
  • 10.10.1965 Consecrated by Mgr. Kaldany and Mgr. Assaf
  • 05.25.1981 Deceased and buried in Al- Weibdeh Church