Beta Version

FR. Yacoub Saadeh

FR. Yacoub Saadeh
  • 03.30.1921: Born in Jaffa Nephew of D. Bichara Saadeh
  • 10.1932: Entered the minor Seminary.
  • 01.10.1937: Entered the Grand Seminary.
  • 06.08.1944: Priesthood Mgr. Barlassina, Concathedral.
  • 08.10.1944: Vicar in Madaba of D. Ibrahim El Helou.
  • 12.11.1944: Vicar at Hoson, Eidoun, Shatana by D. Emile Shahadeh.
  • 19.08.1945: Priest of Khirbet (arrived 09 Sep 1945)
  • 07.15.1953: Curé of Ajloun (arrived July 27)
  • 07.08.1954: Appointed parish priest of Hoson
  • 05.06.1959: Curé of Aboud
  • 20.07.1962: Priest of Ain Arik, makes various arrangements there.
  • 1995: He pays for the restoration of the Seminary cemetery (8000 Shequels).
  • 1996: Retirement with his sister at the Hospice de Abou Dis.
  • Nov. 1997: Loses his sister. She is buried in Rafidia.
  • 1998: He writes his memoirs. The seminar hits them.