Sleiman Samandar

Sleiman Samandar
  • 14/03/1925: Born in Bir Zeit, Palestine
  • 05/10/1941: Joined the Latin Patriarchate Major  Seminary
  • 04/07/948: Ordained Priest by Bishop Gelat at St. Catherine’s Church in Bethlehem
  • 19/09/1948: Vicar, Holy Family Parish in Ramallah; Assistant Director, Ramallah Secondary School  with Fr. Butros Aranki and Fr. Michel Karam
  • 13/01/1951: Vicar to Fr. Khader, Our Lady of the Annunciation Parish in Beit Jala
  • 18/09/1951: Parish Priest, Zarqa, Jordan
  • 15/07/1953: Parish Priest, Al Khirbeh, Jordan
  • 09/09/1955: Parish Priest, St. Justin in Nablus, Palestine
  • 01/12/1957: Parish Priest, Annunciation in Ain Arik
  • 05/06/1959: Parish Priest, Our Lady of the Rosary in Kerak, Jordan
  • 22/07/1960: Parish Priest, Rafidia; serving Ain Arik Parish on Sundays
  • 1969: Secretary General, Caritas Jerusalem
  • 19/03/1971: Canon of the Holy Sepulchre
  • 08/1988: In charge of Media information
  • Retired – Jerusalem